SCE News

Stock Car Extreme News




Clauson takes New Egypt USAC Main

Clauson takes New Egypt USAC Main

Postby Ron Verash » Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:33 am

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 5, 2014 - New Egypt, New Jersey - New Egypt Speedway - "Eastern Storm" Presented by RW and Partners



QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-15.655 (New Track Record); 2. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-15.661; 3. Justin Grant, 40, Hery-15.754; 4. Jon Stanbrough, 37RW, Dutcher-15.819; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32/TBI-15.838; 6. Landon Simon, 24, LSR-15.879; 7. Dave Darland, 71P, Phillips-15.927; 8. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-16.000; 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9K, KT-16.055; 10. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-16.073; 11. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-16.075; 12. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-16.077; 13. Daron Clayton, 3R, Byram-16.089; 14. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-16.155; 15. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, RT-16.257; 16. Dalten Gabbard, 5, Baldwin-16.284; 17. Mark Smith, 1M, Smith-16.446; 18. Hunter Schuerenberg, 20N, Schuerenberg/Nolen-16.555; 19. Chad Boespflug, 98, Boespflug-16.556; 20. Shane Cockrum, 66, Wade-16.572; 21. Joey Biasi, B1, Biasi-16.776; 22. Mark Bitner, 15, Bitner-16.892; 23. Harris Kohen, 0, Kohen-17.992; 24. Jimmy Carpenter, 87, Carpenter-18.010.



FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gabbard, 2. Darland, 3. Bacon, 4. Clayton, 5. Hines, 6. Bitner, 7. Boespflug, 8. Stanbrough. 2:13.82



SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Smith, 2. Ballou, 3. Leary, 4. Stockon, 5. Clauson, 6. Andretti, 7. Cockrum, 8. Kohen. 2:14.74



THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Windom, 2. Schuerenberg, 3. Kobylarz, 4. Grant, 5. Thomas, 6. Biasi, 7. Carpenter, 8. Simon. NT



SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Stanbrough, 2. Simon, 3. Bitner, 4. Andretti, 5. Boespflug, 6. Cockrum, 7. Biasi, 8. Kohen, 9. Carpenter. 3:19.66



FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson, 2. C.J. Leary, 3. Brady Bacon, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Tracy Hines, 7. Justin Grant, 8. Landon Simon, 9. Hunter Schuerenberg, 10. Daron Clayton, 11. Trevor Kobylarz, 12. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 13. Jarett Andretti, 14. Mark Smith, 15. Robert Ballou, 16. Chad Boespflug, 17. Mark Bitner, 18. Joey Biasi, 19. Chris Windom, 20. Jon Stanbrough, 21. Dalten Gabbard, 22. Shane Cockrum. NT

----------------------------

**Simon flipped in Heat 3.



FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-29 Leary, Lap 30 Clauson.



NEW AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Bacon-706; 2-Darland-674; 3-Clauson/Stockon-646; 5-Hines-635; 6-Grant-595; 7-Stanbrough-593; 8-Schuerenberg-539; 9-Windom-483; 10-Leary-457.



NEW RW & PARTNERS EASTERN STORM POINTS: 1-Bacon-180; 2-Stockon-178; 3-Darland-177; 4-Grant-165; 5-Hines-159; 6-Clauson-154; 7-Leary-148; 8-Stanbrough-138; 9-Schuerenberg-137; 10-Thomas-125.



NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: June 7 - Port Royal (PA) Speedway - "Eastern Storm" Presented by RW and Partners
Ron Verash
Stock Car Extreme/
Michana Vintage Racers
ron@stockcarextreme.com
User avatar
Ron Verash
Administrator
 
Posts: 1559
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 12:20 am
Location: South Bend, IN.

Return to USAC Open Wheel Divisions.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

  • Weather
  • Sponsors




  • Site Updates
    No updates planned at this time.
  • Midwest Racing News






  • Local Short Tracks
cron