SCE News

Stock Car Extreme News




Results of August 8

Kankakee, IL.

Moderators: Carl Smith, Ron Verash, Frankie_D

Results of August 8

Postby Ron Verash » Mon Aug 11, 2014 3:55 am

Indulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (14 cars)



Heat 1 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. 43 Jake Momper
2. 08 Steve Gillespie
3. 13 Jim Beasley
4. 9 Caitlyn Brown
5. 10M Austin McCarty
6. N1 Robert Naese
7. J4P Ron Ogborn



Heat 2 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. 00 Cameron Maty
2. B10 Michael Balthazor
3. B30 Cody Burson
4. 07 Brian Bennett
5. 11L Jake Leroy
6. X3 Ben Kirchner DNF
7. 34 Jack Forde DNF



Feature 15-laps
1. 00 Cameron Maty (3)
2. B10 Michael Balthazor (4)
3. 08 Steve Gillespie (1)
4. N1 Robert Naese (11)
5. 11L Ben Kirchner (10)
6. 10M Austin McCarty (9)
7. 9 Caitlyn Brown (6)
8. 07 Brian Bennett (8)
9. J4P Ron Ogborn (12) DNF
10. 43 Jake Momper (7) DNF
11. B30 Cody Burson (2) DNF
12. 13 Jim Beasley (5) DNF
13. X3 Jake Leroy DNS
14. 34 Jack Forde DNS



Hard Charger - N1 Robert Naese +7




Court Street Ford UMP/Sunoco ALMS Late Models (24 cars)



Qualifying (1-lap)
1. 116 Torin Mettile - 15.540
2. 91 Rusty Schlenk - 14.380
3. 24 Ryan Unzicker - 13.986
4. 19 Chad Osterhoff - 14.927
5. 23H Doug Hayes - 16.546
6. M14 Brandon Thirlby - 14.494
7. 32 Bobby Pierce - 13.818
8. 11 Steve Dimmick - 14.643
9. 13 Lukes Gash - No Time
10. 42A Shawn Toczek - No Time
11. 77M Jay Morris - 14.280
12. B12 Kevin Weaver - 14.181
13. 97M Mike Marden - No Time
14. 89 Mike Spatola - 13.869
15. 10S Scott Schmitt - 14.413
16. 21B Rich Bell - 14.236
17. 2 Allen Murray - 14.747
18. 15 Phil Ausra - 15.593
19. 10H Don Hilleary - 14.558
20. 10P Pete Parker - No Time
21. 27W Tom Smith - 14.451
22. 14 Glen Thompson - No Time
23. 27B Joe Brown - No Time
24. 72 Skip Douglas - DNQ



Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 24 Ryan Unzicker
2. 32 Bobby Pierce
3. 91 Rusty Schlenk
4. M14 Brandon Thirlby
5. 116 Torin Mettile
6. 19 Chad Osterhoff
7. 23H Doug Hayes
8. 11 Steve Dimmick DNS



Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 89 Mike Spatola
2. 21B Rich Bell
3. 77M Jay Morris
4. 10S Scott Schmitt
5. 97M Mike Marden
6. 13 Lukes Gash DNF
7. B12 Kevin Weaver DNF
8. 42A Shawn Toczek DNS



Heat 3 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 2 Allen Murray
2. 27W Tom Smith
3. 14 Glen Thompson
4. 10P Pete Parker
5. 15 Phil Ausra
6. 10H Don Hilleary DNF
7. 27B Joe Brown DNF
8. 72 Skip Douglas DNS



Feature 40-laps
1. 89 Mike Spatola (2)
2. 77M Jay Morris (8)
3. M14 Brandon Thirlby (10)
4. 27W Tom Smith (6)
5. 2 Allen Murray (1)
6. 10P Pete Parker (12)
7. 15 Phil Ausra (13)
8. 14 Glen Thompson (7)
9. 97M Mike Marden (14)
10. 23H Doug Hayes (17)
11. 10S Scott Schmitt (9)
12. 32 Bobby Pierce (4) DNF
13. 21B Rich Bell (3) DNF
14. 91 Rusty Schlenk (5) DNF
15. 116 Torin Mettile (11) DNF
16. 11 Steve Dimmick (20) DNF
17. 19 Chad Osterhoff (16) DNF
18. 10H Don Hilleary (18) DNF
19. 13 Lukes Gash (15) DNF
20. 27B Joe Brown (19) DNF
21. 24 Ryan Unzicker DNS
22. B12 Kevin Weaver DNS
23. 42A Shawn Toczek DNS
24. 72 Skip Douglas DNS



Hard Charger - M14 Brandon Thirlby +7




Bumper to Bumper Auto UMP Modifieds (10 cars)



Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 36L Jamie Lomax
2. 36 Kevin Hastings
3. 66 Phil Line
4. 28T Dane Tilstra
5. J16 Jason Lakey



Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 96M Mike McKinney
2. 21A Nick Allen
3. 88D Jordan Danford
4. 5 Steven Brooks DNF
5. 35 Jason Hastings DNS



Feature 20-laps
1. 36L Jamie Lomax (1)
2. 21A Nick Allen (4)
3. 36 Kevin Hastings (3)
4. 5 Steven Brooks (8)
5. 66 Phil Line (5)
6. J16 Jason Lakey (9)
7. 88D Jordan Danford (6)
8. 96M Mike McKinney (2) DNF
9. 28T Dane Tilstra (7) DNF
10. 35 Jason Hastings DNS



Hard Charger - 5 Steven Brooks +4




UMP Stock Cars (22 cars)



Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 91 Michael Clark
2. 21K Darrin Kohler
3. 02 Kyle Miner
4. 14 Brian Stevenson
5. 01 Joe Hillman
6. 43 Dustin Hubert
7. B25 Travis Varvell
8. 420R Richard Woodruff DNF



Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 10H Don Hilleary
2. 8 David Hurst
3. 75 Matt Cleary
4. H23 Tony Hemp
5. 74 Justin Witthoft
6. 70B Ken Bushey
7. 13 Lukes Gash DNF



Heat 3 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 5D Rick Thomas
2. 73 Wayne Huffman III
3. 9 Joe Brown
4. M88 Robert Miracle
5. M Casey Mainard
6. 7 Joe Steurer
7. S13 James Sain DNF



Feature 15-laps
1. 10H Don Hilleary (2)
2. 5D Rick Thomas (3)
3. 13 Lukes Gash (20)
4. 21K Darrin Kohler (4)
5. 8 David Hurst (5)
6. 9 Joe Brown (9)
7. 43 Dustin Hubert (16)
8. 14 Brian Stewvenson (10)
9. 91 Michael Clark (1)
10. H23 Tony Hemp (11)
11. 70B Ken Bushey (17)
12. 420R Richard Woodruff (22)
13. 7 Joe Steurer (18)
14. B25 Travis Varvell (19)
15. 75 Matt Cleary (8)
16. 74 Justin Witthoft (14)
17. 01 Joe Hillman (13)
18. M88 Robert Miracle (12)
19. S13 James Sain (21)
20. M Casey Mainard (15)
21. 02 Kyle Miner (7)
22. 73 Wayne Huffman III (6)



Hard Charger - 13 Lukes Gash +17













Paul D. Bayne
Director of Public Relations
Kankakee County Speedway
www.KankakeeCountySpeedway.com
@KankakeeCoSpdwy
kankakeecountyspeedway@gmail.com



Quick Car Dirt Late Model Series
www.dirtlatemodelseries.com
@QuickCarDLMS



815-401-5107 Office
219-508-9559 Mobile
Ron Verash
Stock Car Extreme/
Michana Vintage Racers
ron@stockcarextreme.com
User avatar
Ron Verash
Administrator
 
Posts: 1559
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 12:20 am
Location: South Bend, IN.

Return to Kankakee County Speedway

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

  • Weather
  • Sponsors




  • Site Updates
    No updates planned at this time.
  • Midwest Racing News






  • Local Short Tracks
cron