SCE News

Stock Car Extreme News




August 23 Results

Kankakee, IL.

Moderators: Carl Smith, Ron Verash, Frankie_D

August 23 Results

Postby Ron Verash » Sun Aug 25, 2013 4:22 am

Miller Hydraulic UMP Stock Cars (17 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 18 David Billingsley
2. 01 Joe Hillman
3. V27 Don Hilleary
4. 02 Kyle Miner
5. 93 Eddie Wolf
6. 2T Bill Tolliver
7. 13G Craig Gaus
8. 70B Ken Bushey
9. 14 Brian Stevenson DNF

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 13 Lukes Gash
2. V27X Darrin Kohler
3. 10 Lon Franks
5. 9 Joe Brown
4. 15G Eric Gaus
6. 43 Dustin Hubert
7. H23 Tony Hemp
8. 05 Travis Varvell
9. 17J JJ Christer DNF

Feature 15-laps
1. 13 Lukes Gash (2)
3. 01 Joe Hillman (3)
2. V27X Darrin Kohler (4)
5. 9 Joe Brown (8)
4. 15G Eric Gaus (10)
6. 02 Kyle Miner (7)
7. 10 Lon Franks (6)
8. H23 Tony Hemp (14)
9. 93 Eddie Wolf (9)
10. 14 Brian Stevenson (17)
11. 05 Travis Varvell (16)
12. 70BKen Bushey (15) DNF
13. 2T Bill Tolliver (11) DNF
14. 13G Craig Gaus (13) DNF
15. 43 Dustin Hubert (12) DNF
16. V27 Don Hilleary (5) DNF
17. 18 David Billingsley (1) DNF
18. 17J JJ Christer DNS

Hard Charger - 14 Brian Stevenson +7


Country Chevrolet UMP Pro Late Models (14 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 38 Cody Watters
2. 34 Jeremy McLaughlin
3. 54 John Provenzano
4. 13 Eddie Otrembiak Jr.
5. 9 Josh Cooley
6. 27 DJ Weltmeyer
7. 17P Tim Provenzano DNF

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. V83 Darrin Kohler
2. C10 Phil Lingood
3. 95 Dave Polak Jr.
4. 12 Casey Martin
5. 3 Tom Legner
6. 23 Doug Hayes
7. 4G Logan Nesselrodt

Feature 15-laps
1. 38 Cody Watters (1)
2. 34 Jeremy McLaughlin (5)
3. 54 John Provenzano (8)
4. C10 Phil Lingood (4)
5. V83 Darrin Kohler (3)
6. 17P Tim Provenzano (13)
7. 95 Dave Polak Jr. (2)
8. 23 Doug Hayes (12)
9. 3 Tom Legner (10)
10.9 Josh Cooley (9)
11.97M Mike Marden (15)
12. 27 DJ Weltmeyer (11)
13.4G Logan Nesselrodt (14)
14. 13 Eddie Otrembiak Jr. (6)
15. 12 Casey Martin (7)

Hard Charger - 17P Tim Provenzano +7


Bumper to Bumper Auto UMP Modifieds (20 cars)

Overall Fast Qualifier - 7L Jay Ledford - 15.577 6pts.

Qualifying 1-lap
1. 36 Kevin Hastings - 16.530
2. 7L Jay Ledford - 15.577 6pts.
3. 23A Andrew Funk - 16.280
4. 242 Richie Biswell - 16.204
5. 35 Jason Hastings - 15.802 4 pts.
6. 20X Tom Pasek - 16.969
7. 130 Chad Osterhoff - 16.019 2pts.
8. 10 Shawn Scripter - 16.194
9. 20 AJ Dixon - 16.050 1 pts.
10. 96M Mike McKinney - 16.200
11. 21A Nick Allen - 15.747 5 pts.
12. 1C Jamie Kuntz - 16.086
13. 28T Dane Tilstra - 16.155
14. 18 Jeffrey Ledford - 17.682
15. 5T Mike Todd - 17.629
16. 7K Jason Klopp -17.153
17. 36L Jamie Lomax - 15.932 3 pts.
18. 42 Randy Hacker - 16.629
19. 57 Mark Grosvenor - 16.371
20. 4 Joe Gillespie - 16.569

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 242 Richie Biswell
2. 10 Shawn Scripter
3. 4G Joe Gillespie
4. 57 Mark Grosvenor
5. 20X Tom Pasek
6. 5T Mike Todd

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 96M Mike McKinney
2. 23A Andrew Funk
3. 36 Kevin Hastings
4. 42 Randy Hacker
5. 18 Jeffrey Ledford
6. 7K Jason Klopp

Heat 3 8-laps (All Tarnsfer)
1. 36L Jamie Loamx
2. 21A Nick Allen
3. 1C Jamie Kuntz
4. 7L Jay Ledford
5. 20 AJ Dixon
6. 35 Jason Hastings
7. 28T Dane Tilstra
8. 130 Chad Osterhoff

Feature 20-laps
1. 21A Nick Allen (2)
2. 7L Jay Ledford (4)
3. 96M Mike McKinney (10)
4. 1C Jamie Kuntz (3)
5. 35 Jason Hastings (6)
6. 130 Chad Osterhoff (8)
7. 23A Andrew Funk (12)
8. 28T Dane Tilstra (7)
9. 42 Randy Hacker (16)
10. 36 Kevin Hastings (14)
11. 242 Richie Biswell (9)
12. 18 Jeffrey Ledford (18)
13. 20 AJ Dixon (5)
14. 10 Shawn Scripter (11)
15. 20X Tom Pasek (17)
16. 4 Joe Gillespie (13)
17. 7K Jason Klopp (20)
18. 36L Jamie Lomax (1)
19. 5T Mike Todd (19)
20. 57 Mark Grosvenor (15)

Hard Charger - 96M Mike McKinney +7


Court Street Ford UMP Late Models (15 cars)

Overall Fast Qualifier - 7T Steve Thorsten - 14.364

Qualifying 1-lap
1. 77M Jay Morris - 14.783 1 pts.
2. B12 Kevin Weaver - 14.953
3. 74 Russ Adams - 15.376
4. X Bill Reiniche - 16.902
5. 10 Scott Schmitt - 14.702 3 pts.
6. 89 Mike Spatola - 14.612 5 pts.
7. 95 Aaron Ricketts - 14.903
8. 116 Torin Mettile - 14.642 4 pts.
9. V77 Guy Volk - 14.780 2 pts.
10. 7T Steve Thorsten - 14.364 6 pts.
11. 14 Glen Thompson - 16.412
12. 4G Bob Gardner - 15.007
13. 77P Steve Pastva - 15.901
14. 27 Tom Smith - 14.977
15. G7T Mark Grosvenor - 15.273

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 4G Bob Gardner
2. 27 Tom Smith
3. 74 Russ Adams
4. X Bill Reiniche
5. G7T Mark Grosvenor DNF
6. 77 Steve Pastva DNF
7. 14 Glen Thompson DNF

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 77M Jay Morris
2. B12 Kevin Weaver
3. 10 Scott Schmitt
4. 89 Mike Spatola
5. 95 Aaron Ricketts
6. V77 Guy Volk
7. 7T Steve Thorsten
8. 116 Torin Mettile

Feature 25-laps
1. 116 Torin Mettile (8)
2. 77M Jay Morris (1)
3. 7T Steve Thorsten (5)
4. V77 Guy Volk (6)
5. 95 Aaron Ricketts (3)
6. 4G Bob Gardner (7)
7. 27 Tom Smith (10)
8. G7T Mark Grosvenor (9)
9. 14 Glen Thompson (11)
10. 23 Doug Hayes (15)
11. X Bill Reiniche (12)
12. 77 Steve Pastva (14)
13. 89 Mike Spatola (4) DNF
14. B12 Kevin Weaver (2) DNF
15. 74 Russ Adams DNS
16. 10 Scott Schmitt DNS

Hard Charger - 116 Torin Mettile +7


Smith Realty UMP Pro Modifieds(I-Mods) (17 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (All transfer)
1. 32 Brett Owens
2. 10 Curtis Caldwell
3. 81 Brian Legner
4. 89 Rich Gynn
5. 7 Brad DeYoung
6. 63 Chris Balazs
7. 2T Joe Tsilis
8. 130 Chase Osterhoff
9. 46 Nate Kroll

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 18J Ryen Johnson
2. 14 Tim Sullivan
3. 77 Royce Bialon
4. 42JR Jessica Summar
5. 01 Dan Kroll
6. 22 Mark Stevenson
7. 2 Rick Kingsnorth
8. 88 Neil Martin

Feature 15-laps
1. 14 Tim Sullivan Jr. (2)
2. 10 Curtis Caldwell (3)
3. 7 Brad DeYoung (10)
4. 77 Royce Bialon (5)
5. 89 Rich Gynn (6)
6. 18J Ryen Johnson (9)
7. 63 Chris Balazs (11)
8. 32 Brett Owens (1)
9. 01 Dan Kroll (8)
10. 22 Mark Stevenson (12)
11. 130 Chase Osterhoff (15)
12. 42JR Jessica Summar (7)
13. 88 Neil Martin (16)
14. 81 Brian Legner (4) DNF
15. 46 Nate Kroll (17) DNF
16. 2 Rick Kingsnorth (14) DNF
17. 2T Joe Tsilis (13) DNF

Hard Charger - 7 Brad DeYoung +7


Indulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (18cars)

Heat 1 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. 66G Jesse Gaylord
2. 20H Larry Hawk
3. 77 Crystal Provenzano-Broyles
4. X3 Ben Kirchner
5. 08 Steve Gillespie
6. N1 Robert Naese
7. 10M Austin McCarty
8. 07 Brian Bennett
9. 1K Dale Kohler

Heat 2 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. B5 Tyler Benson
2. 43 Jake Momper
3. 65 Dylan Bauer
4. 73 Wayne Huffman III
5. 00 Cameron Maty
6. 87 Ken Anderson
67 B14 Brandon Post
8. 53 Terry Vaughn DNF
9. 34 Jack Forde DNF

Feature 15-laps
1. B5 Tyler Benson (1)
2. 43 Jake Momper (5)
3. 20H Larry Hawk (2)
4. 73 Wayne Huffman III (8)
5. X3 Ben Kirchner (7)
6. 34 Jack Forde (16)
7. N1 Robert Naese (11)
8. 77 Crystal Provenzano-Broyles (4)
9. 10M Austin McCarty (13)
10. 07 Brian Bennett (15)
11. B14 Brandon Post (14)
12. 00 Cameron Maty (10)
13. 66G Jesse Gaylord (3)
14. 1K Dale Kohler (17)
15. 65 Dylan Bauer (6)
16. 08 Steve Gillespie (9)
17. 87 Ken Anderson (12)
18. 53 Terry Vaughn DNS

Hard Charger - 34 Jack Forde +10





Paul D. Bayne
Director of Public Relations
Kankakee County Speedway
www.KankakeeCountySpeedway.com
kankakeecountyspeedway@gmail.com
815-401-5107 Office
219-508-9559 Mobile
Ron Verash
Stock Car Extreme/
Michana Vintage Racers
ron@stockcarextreme.com
User avatar
Ron Verash
Administrator
 
Posts: 1559
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 12:20 am
Location: South Bend, IN.

Return to Kankakee County Speedway

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

  • Weather
  • Sponsors




  • Site Updates
    No updates planned at this time.
  • Midwest Racing News






  • Local Short Tracks
cron